I have a stripper name…ok ok…technically i have a pornstar name..but im using stripper cause way too many of my recent posts have involved porn …. (as IF you can have tooo many porn posts)….but anyway…
i figured out kinda early in life (thank the sweet bebe jesus) that if i was gonna run around… this blond… AND rocking a stripper name…

i was gonna be coming at the world (or at least DC) from a place a little left of center….

and in traveling this “road less traveled” …. i had better be able to make my OWN way… carry my own bags… pump my own gas… and pay my own bills….

Im stubborn to a fault and my only REAL option was gonna be to become a pornstar…alas…. the name was taken…so that just left work FOR myself.. …

I can work WITH …just about anybody…im crazy easy going that way…. but if somebody starts TELLING ME WHAT TO DO…oh boy does that bother the shit out of me… so sue me i dont take direction well….

it is semantics really…

you can ASK me to do ANYTHING…. i have a terrible time saying no… thats one reason im so slutty…..the other is because i hate to disappoint people …..it has something to do with a deep seated psychosis that comes with growing up in the south….. but again…i digress….

who was gonna take me seriously over at chase manhattan or the world bank?? not that chix dont do well in the corp world…they do…..but…… slutty over sexed blond ones that like to sleep late and that have problems with authority…. well…not so much…

trust me i tried..it was fun.. but…in the end…i wanted to come in late be the boss of things…..

maybe it makes me a control freak…but frankly… i think it was just because i was always usually right.. but corporate folks would just dismiss me as the slut chick…. that kinda shit would drive me bonkers.. and if i made a fuss..then i was just the emo slut chick that was crazy…

it took a couple of false starts but eventually i found a spot where i could use my natural talents, and i hate to disappoint you here *see above….. but im not talking about the ones that involve knee drops…

and make a decent living….

doing something i love ……so …

when i found myself…. thinking that maybe the security of a “regular” job and paycheck on friday would be nice… it took me a few min. to remind myself.. that im the girl who:

  • turned down two serious marriage proposals over the past few years
  • lives in the city…. but doesnt lock the doors
  • drives a veritable rocket with no seat belt and no top.. (on the car people….and…for the record i had nothing against seat belts until the government made them freaking mandatory….rrgh)
  • wears dangerously high heels everywhere
  • can’t commit to a round trip airline ticket
  • still sunbathes at the beach (cancer?? whats cancer??)

maybe there are things in this world that i value more than “security”… ya think???

maybe a big part of being sooo blond..is being free…

maybe what thoreau said is true…

“All good things are WILD and FREE”

soooooo…. would that mean allll the

BAD girls things are wild, free and BLOND….

xoxo

Advertisements