….suagarbabies….

what is it that they say??…

for every action…there is an equal (or possibly greater) Re Action…

well  the Re Action…makes for a good story… or bad…depending on how strongly rooted you are in traditional judeo christian mores….but dont get me distracted…

…The invitation…

arrived by courier…

not dhl/or falcon…umm no…. a young kid in a dark navy suit and bangs that hung across one eye….(not as cool as an eye patch…but cool enough)

AND instead of signing for it… he requested that i kiss an ivory card … as he handed me a new tube of Chanel~ No. 95 Red Dream… he blushed while he asked…i just laughed…licked my lips, applied the lipstick…and left a red gash on the paper for him… then i flipped the lipstick upside down like a pen to put my “trademark” xoxo underneath…

the invitation itself…was antique letterpress… on paper that was thicker than the walls in most DC apartments… ivory with a slight metallic sheen to it…

baroque scrolls &  black scriptina letters announcing the date and time that a car would pick me up…

—- truthfully it wasnt my style— i like a little hipster twist with my old school traditional invites…im more helvetica than scriptina… but… i was still amused enough by the couriers deep blush not to care…

the invitation …. was unsigned… anonymous…hmmmmm ok …slightly creepy but ok….maybe …intriguing is a more positive way to see it…

and when i tossed the envelope on the coffee table…i noticed something still hiding inside…

i picked it up and out slid a  gift card… Neimans… more than twice my mortgage payment…dont get too excited i bought BEFORE the bubble.

hmmmm… well that does narrow the field a bit…

a party…how fun…

not really…. truth be told… i havent liked parties since my fourth grade BFF caught her dress on fire at her Bday…AND…ever since its been its pretty hard to get me to agree to attend one… in fact its hard to get me to commit to just about ANYTHING…of course… i almost always have fun once i get there…but i tend to dread it right up until i walk in….

i poured myself a vodka tonic…and sat down to study the invite…

it was expensive… it was custom… and it required an rsvp….

the courier would be back in three days…(same bat place/same bat time) for my

repondez s’il vous plait….

then …. i turned the large-ish card over in my hand…and…

a sly…possibly wicked… grin spread across my face…. i couldnt help it…

there in the bottom corner…. was the symbol….a subtle little icon….i turned it back over in my hand held it up to the light…yep…there it was…the watermark was the same symbol…. i sighed with relief…and maybe a little bit of disbelief … it wasnt  a stuffy affair after all…and it definitely had not come from the person who initially came to mind….nope…

all of the sudden…this had….whats the word???…. possibilities…

real possibilities….

i had heard of this party…and i knew the invites were pretty exclusive…

and i was fleetingly glad to have had the food poisoning diet thing last week…

it was gonna be….

ummm…how to put this???

provocative…

awesome.…dont worry sugarbabies… the irony of a bad porn plot for a life..is not lost on me…

i practically danced over to my new giuseppe zanottis….and… kissed them….

ive been toooo good of late…..(Action meet ReAction)

and an engraved invitation to be bad… had just arrived…via courier no less… how fucking timely…and FUN… wow ….

and just like that..i realized how bored (and boring??) ive been the last few months…

xoxo

you came to see the MobScene… i know it isnt your Scene… its better than a Sex Scene…and its so fucking ObScene…ObScene…yeah”….  MM

….to be continued….

Advertisements